Programs

For a detailed program including schedule and speaker times : download the program here for further details.

 

Confirmed presentations include:


Welcome: Doug Menzies

Opening Address: Dr Paul Heithersay, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Premier and Cabinet, South Australia

 

The Big Picture

Project presentations:

  • Mineral systems analysis in the Tasmanides - Looking north from the south through 'Lachlan Orocline' coloured glasses - Ross Cayley (Geological Survey of Victoria)
  • Tectonic implications stemming from current projects in the Southern Thomson Orogen - an ARC Linkage Project and a three year collaboration between GSNSW, GA and GSQ on newly acquired geophysical, geochemical and drilling data - Bill Collins (Curtin University), A. Hack, R. Dwyer, S. Wong (University of Newcastle)


Arc Mineral Systems

Keynote: Controls to Tasmanide epithermal-porphyry Au-Cu mineralisation – exploration implications - Greg Corbett (CMC)

Project presentations:

  • An old dog revealing new tricks – new insights into exploration at the Cargo Cu-Au porphyry project - Rosie Sloan, Tully Richards (Deep Ore Discovery Pty Ltd)
  • The evolution of the Cowal Gold Mine - Joseph Booth (Evolution Mining)
  • Hyperspectral characterisation of the E26 and E48 porphyry deposits, North Parkes: Application of spectral technologies porphyry Cu-Au deposit - Corey Jago (CMOC), Melissa Quigley (Spectral Geoscience)
  • Exploration at the Commonwealth Project, Lachlan Fold Belt: new insights into old areas - Mike Jones (Impact Minerals Ltd)
  • What is Down Plunge of the Dobroyde Hill High Sulphidation Epithermal? A Carbonate Base-Metal Gold System with Potential, Southern Junee-Narromine Volcanic Belt - Glen Diemar (New South Resources Pty Ltd), Kyle Hughes (GSNSW)
  • Pathfinder exploration techniques to target the porphyry and epithermal alteration system at the Gidginbung – Dam deposits - Bruce Hooper, Matthew Peacock, Damien Stephens, Joel Kitto (Sandfire Resource NL)
  • Bowdens silver deposit – A new chapter under Silver Mines - Scott Munro (Bowdens Silver)


Orogenic Deposits

Keynote: Orogenic gold systems in Victoria - Andy Tomkins (Monash University)

Project presentations:

  • Fosterville Gold Mine- The transition from disseminated to visible gold mine - Daniel Foulds (Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd)
  • Tomingley Exposed – changes in geological interpretation once opened up - David Meates (Alkane Resources Ltd)
  • Morning Star Gold Mine and district, Victoria – regional and local controls on gold mineralisation - Rick Valenta (Mantle Mining NL)


Basins and More

Keynote: Turbidite-hosted intrusion-related mineralisation in the eastern Cobar Basin: new insights from the south - Joel Fitzherbert (GSNSW)

Project presentations:

  • New developments at the Hera Au-Pb-Zn-Ag Mine, Nymagee, New South Wales - Adam McKinnon (Aurelia Metals Ltd)
  • Woodlawn Zn-Cu-Pb-Ag deposit - Steve Jones (Heron Resources Ltd), P.M. Downes (GSNSW), D.A. von Perger (Heron Resources), K Hine (Mitre Geophysics)
  • Kempfield VMS, Lachlan Orogen: discovering rich new horizons - Todd McGilvray (Argent Minerals Ltd)
  • Chronos – A timely near-mine discovery for Peak Gold Mines - Dan Stevens (New Gold Inc)
  • Wagga Tank: full to the brim with great potential - Bob Brown, Nancy Vickery (Peel Mining Ltd)
  • Great Cobar – Exploring below the activities of the old timers in Cobar - John Heavy, Matthew Green, Ian Mackenzie, Lize Stander, Katrina Virgoe and Thomas Wall (New Gold Inc)


Granites and More

Keynote: Mapping the geological potential for magmatic and orogenic mineral systems in the southern New England Orogen - Phil Blevin (GSNSW) (speaker John Greenfield)

Project presentations:

  • Gold and silver mineralisation at Paupong, NSW: a new intrusion-related system - Helen Degeling (Alt Resources Ltd)
  • East Riverina mapping project: laying the foundation for resource discovery - Phil Gilmore (GSNSW)
  • Discovery of the Bygoo Tin Deposit - Eoin Rothery, David Ward (Thomson Resources Ltd)
  • Skarn mineralisation in the Chillagoe mining district, Qld - Peter Illig (James Cook University)
  • Dover Castle Pb-Zn-Ag project, Qld - Matt Haindl, Doug Menzies (Dover Castle Metals Pty Ltd)
  • An overview of Sn-W metallogeny in NE Qld - Zhaoshan Chang (James Cook University)
  • UNCOVER uncovered: a vision for multisector collaboration to dramatically improve mineral exploration in under cover Australia - Richard Blewett (Geoscience Australia)