Programs

2019 Program

Speaker Program

The talks are being finalised and a full program will be available here as soon as it is completed.
To give you a sense of the substance of the program the following presentations have been confirmed although titles are still subject to change.

 

Opening Address

Dr Chris Pigram, Chairman, MinExCRC

 

The Big Picture

  • The Lachlan Orocline model - key constraints and implications for mineral explorers - Ross Cayley ,GSV
  • Insights into the origin of the Lachlan Orogen and applications for explorers – Sebastian Meffre, UTAS
  • AUSLamp – Alison Kirkby, GA

 

Project Presentations

  • Evolution's Regional Exploration - Ned Howard, Evolution Gold
  • Cowal gold mine - Chris Leslie, UTAS
  • Carboniferous to early Permian gold mineral systems of north-east Queensland - new insights into old ideas - Vladimir Lisitsin, GSQ
  • Unravelling the Gordian Knot at Thursday's Gossan, Victoria - Chris Cairns
  • Sorpresa project, NSW - Craig Rile, Rimfire
  • New mineralisation window in East Riverina: results from the five-year mapping project - Phil Gilmore, GSNSW
  • If Woodlawn and McPhillamys were end members of the Silurian Volcanic Hosted Deposits, where does the Wisemans Creek trend fit in? - Glen Diemar
  • Refining the Cobar-type mineral system: new insights spawned from hyperspectral core logging and direct dating of mineralisation – Joel Fitzherbert, GSNSW
  • Wagga Tank/Southern Nights and Mallee Bull, developing stories, NSW - Michael Oates, Peel Mining
  • Critical concepts and ideas leading to the discovery of the Murrawombie copper deposit, NSW - Phil Hellman
  • Insights into the Jamieson gold and base metal district Carawine Resources, Victoria - Michael Cawood
  • Pyramid Hill, Victoria - Chalice Gold
  • The Southeast Lachlan Crustal Transect - planning, acquisition and some preliminary results from a 620km deep seismic reflection profile across the Australian Alps - Ross Cayley, GSV
  • Results of the deep seismic reflection transect across east Vic and into SE NSW – Ross Cayley, GSV
  • Building on the Tomingley Gold Development. NSW - David Meates, Alkane Resources
  • Discovery Ridge, NSW – Tom Ridges, Regis Resources
  • Mineral Potential Mapping as a Strategic Planning Tool in NSW Zone 55 East - Arianne Ford
  • Collerina Cobalt, NSW – Rimas Kairaitis
  • Stepping off the edge - MinEx CRC data acquisition in NSW - Chris Yeats, GSNSW