Programs

2019 Program

Thursday 26 September

 

8.30am Welcome: Doug Menzies, Chairman, Organising Committee
8.35am Opening Address: Making Australian exploration great again: Resources Statement, CRCs and Uncover - Dr Chris Pigram AM, Chairman, MinExCRC

 

The Big Picture : Richard Blewett, Moderator

9.00am : The Lachlan Orocline model - key constraints and implications for mineral explorers - Ross Cayley ,GSV
9.30am : Insights into the origin of the Lachlan Orogen and applications for explorers - Sebastian Meffre, UTAS
10.00am : Questions and Discussion
10.30am : Morning Tea

Magmatic Mineral Systems : Chair - Jeneta Owens

10.50am : Geochronological, geochemical and isotopic constraints on the age, origin and evolution of Late Ordovician arc magmas in the Cowal District, NSW; Implications for Macquarie Arc metallogeny - Chris Leslie, UTAS
11.15am : Pxrf assessment of new magmatic fertility indicators in the Macquarie Arc- Tristian Wells, UTas
11.40am : Alteration and Geochemical Zonation at Mount Carlton and implications for exploration and mining - Ned Howard, Evolution Mining
12.05pm : Carboniferous to early Permian gold mineral systems of north-east Queensland – new insights into old ideas - Vladimir Lisitsin, GSQ
12.30pm : Lunch

Magmatic Mineral Systems ctd: Chair - Kaylene Camuti

1.30pm : New mineralisation window in East Riverina: Results from the five year mapping project - Phil Gilmore, GSNSW
1.55pm : Unravelling the Gordian Knot at Thursday’s Gossan, Victoria - Chris Cairns, Stavely Minerals
2.20pm : Sorpresa Gold (Silver) Deposit, NSW – New Horizons for Monetization - Craig Riley, Rimfire Pacific Mining NL
3.10pm : Afternoon Tea

Basins and More: Chair - Greg Jones

3.35pm : Exploration Update - discovering the next Woodlawn - Dave Von Perger, Heron Resources
4.00pm : Insights into the Jamieson gold and base metal district, Victoria – Michael Cawood, Carawine Resources
4.25pm : If Woodlawn and McPhillamys were end members of the Silurian Volcanic Hosted Deposits, where does the Wisemans Creek trend fit in? - Glen Diemar
4.50pm : Rediscovering Discovery Ridge, NSW - Tom Ridges, Paul Flitcroft, Greg Cozens and David Beckett, Regis Resources
5.15pm : End of Day one

 

Friday 27 September

 

The Big Picture : Chair - Alison Dine

9.00am : The deep controls on the mineral systems of the southern Tasmanides: AusLAMP Tas/Vic/NSW revealed - Alison Kirkby, Geoscience Australia
9.30am : Evolution’s approach to discovery, business development and unlocking the value of Cowal - Glen Masterman, Evolution Mining
10.00am : Morning Tea

Basins and More ctd: Chair – Glenn Coianiz

10.25am : The rediscovery of the Girilambone Copper Deposit - Russell Fountain and Phillip Hellman
10.50am : Tritton; electromagnetics and the search through deeper cover. Chris Raymond, Aeris (Tritton) Resources
11.15am : Refining the Cobar-type mineral system: new insights spawned from hyperspectral core logging and direct dating of mineralisation - Joel Fitzherbert, GSNSW
11.40am : Wagga Tank/Southern Nights and Mallee Bull, developing stories, NSW - Michael Oates, Peel Mining
12.05pm : The Dominion discovery at Nymagee, NSW: An evolving exploration story - Michael Thompson and Adam McKinnon, Aurelia Metals Ltd
12.25pm : Lunch

Strategic presentations: Chair - John Greenfield

1.30pm : Mineral potential mapping as a strategic planning tool in NSW Zone 55 East – Arianne Ford, Kenex Ltd
1.55pm : GSNSW Stepping off the edge - MinEx CRC data acquisition in NSW- Chris Yeats, GSNSW
2.20pm : The Southeast Lachlan Crustal Transect – planning, acquisition and some preliminary results from a 620km deep seismic reflection profile across the Australian Alps - Ross Cayley, GSV
2.45pm : Afternoon Tea

Orogenic Gold: Chair - Glen Diemar

3.10pm : The Costerfield gold and antimony field - Michael Fenwick, Mandalay Resources
3.35pm : Fosterville - Ashley Jackson, Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd
4.00pm : Building on the Tomingley gold development, NSW - David Meates, Alkane Resources
4.25pm : Pyramid Hill gold project, Victoria – Exploring beneath the Murray Basin- Graham Kubale, Chalice Gold
4.50pm : Maiden's musings
5.00pm : Wrap up
5.10pm : Conference concludes